Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold hidden i Doe Castle and it was hidden by the Danes. One time a man tried to find out where it was but when he was searching a crack suddenly appeared in the wall and he ran away in case the castle would fall on him.
    In a place called Leag-an-Óir in the land which then belonged to the Weirs who lived near Port-na Blagh gold was supposed to be hidden. One of this family received letters telling her to look for it, but she paid no attention to them. The gold is supposed to be there still.
  2. It is believed that many years ago the Danes hid gold and many more treasures in Horn-head, a peninsula near Dunfanaghy. A man named Dan Strain found valuables in his lands. The finder of the gold is long since dead. The man found two bars of gold. He also found gold bridles
    Patrick Gallagher
    John Mac Ginley