Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be somewhere at the end of the branch road and not at the end of the main road which went straight to the bottom of the Point. The reasoned that to be most serviceable to the population of Loughrous it would be situated in the middle somewhere and not at the lowest end. The proceeded along the side road and sure enough they arrived at a burial ground since known as Killkerna, but not to the men with the corpse from Glen.
    They borrowed spades and shovels from the neighbours around and proceeded to dig the grave and afterwards to bury the corpse, without a burial service, and without a clergyman of any religion. Before they left after the grave had been closed, to return home, and when a small cairn had been erected over the grave they stuck the two sticks or spikes on which they carried the corpse from Glencolmcille, one at the head of the dead man and one at his feet, to mark where he had been buried. The two spikes took root and began to grow and to the present day they can be seen as two bushes or trees growing in Kilkerna Graveyard in Loughrous Point.
    Annie Shovlin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)