Scoil: Gortnacart (uimhir rolla 15554)

Gort na Ceárta, Co. Dhún na nGall
León Ó hÚallaigh

[(Cont) From page (1)]
    by the revenue men. Now at this time there was a surveyor in the county named Heron, and he had as his Flagman a man named McClafferty. This man Heron bought the lands and kept as his stewart McClafferty. Eventually both got married and in some way in the division of lands McClafferty became to be owner of his own farm. Now these lands in Glencoe are still owned by the descendants of these two men who are supposed to have come originally from Ballybofey.
    Now to return to the Hills. Before they moved from Ireland they got several firkins made in which they put their gold so that they could carry it safely and without interference from anyone, since no person would expect gold to be stored in firkins. However, it is said that these people never succeeded in making a landing anywhere. At least no one has ever heard any account of them, and the story is that they were shipwrecked at sea and both them and their gold were all lost.
    Now again to return to their illegal pursuits of coining in their forge in Ireland there is ample proof of this to be found in the surrounding lands. Often farmers at work unearth from the soil long bars of metal from which they were supposed to have made coins, and also they
    Susan Mc Hugh
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)