Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there was a fish cadger named Carlin, who lived in Ardara. He traded in all kinds of fish, but he was a terrible drunkard and would drink all he ever earned. One day he went to Killybegs with a load of fish which had been caught a Loughros point. On his way home, he had to pass a public house and could not resist the temptation of calling in for a drink, leaving his old horse standing outside.
    Some of the Ardara lads were very cute and when they heard Carlin was in drinking, they joined him, all getting drinks at the fish cadger's expense. The old horse, outside, growing impatient, set off himself in the direction of Loughros point and at a part of the road called the "Yellow Banks" where the sea skirts the road, the horse toppled into the water and was drowned. Carlin, when he came to his senses, went out to his horse, but found he was gone. A search being made, the animal was at length discovered. Upon this, the fish cadger decided to go to America. He skinned the horse and sold the hide; he took off the shoes and from the iron a certain blacksmith made him a sword, on which was written "Every draw a mile and every mile a draw." He started off on his journey, his only provisions being a chest of oatbread.
    He set off on Monday morning, but after a few days, the ship in which he was sailing, met with stormy weather and they were driven back
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    AT1088: Eating Contest