Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a great feast held in three houses which had to overflow to the surrounding fields as few houses in those days could hold over a hundred guests. Then they danced, drank and sang to their hearts content, until finally, quarrels became the order of the day. and became so violent that those in whose homes the spree was being held, ordered all out. The guests departed, each praising his own greatness & at the same time cursing their enemies. So ended a famous tinker wedding.
  2. Between Ardara & Loughrospoint there lived a widower, Teague Timoney, by name, who had two children. On a certain market day he went into Ardara to have a pair of shoes mended. In the same district lived an old maid Mary Breslin and she, too, was in the market that same day , her errand being to have a spinning wheel mended. widower & old maid met in Ardara. She had a farm and he had none, but that did not prevent them both "fixing it up" and getting married before returning home, but not until they had visited a public-house ,where, being market day, they
    Robert Adair
    Seanachán, Co. Dhún na nGall