Scoil: Árd an Rátha (M.) (uimhir rolla 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between thirty five and forty years ago a steamer loaded with blue flagstones, sailing from Sligo to Scotland, met with very rough weather around the northwest coast of county Donegal. when she reached Malin Head, she was waterlogged and in a sinking condition. As the sea was too rough the coast guards could not go out. but they wired the Portnoo coast guards to have a look out for the ship if it reached Dawros Head. When the ship reached between Purth and Sliabh a dTuaidh, the crew thought she was sinking, so thirteen men took to the boats, taking with them a box of biscuits as their only provisions.
    Between three and four o'clock the steamer drifted past Loughrospoint Head. It came up the bay in a sinking condition and ran straight into Dunmore strand where she stuck, near Rosbeg.
    A volunteer party, headed by Gilly Johnston, went out and at great risk of life, the boarded the vessel but they found no person on board. Afterwards, the coastguards came and took charge of the vessel which was afterwards bought by Cormac Cannon of Glenties who took off the flags but the steamer went to pieces in the heavy seas.
    Robert Adair
    Seanachán, Co. Dhún na nGall