Scoil: Clonegam, Portlaw (uimhir rolla 13901)

Cluain na gCam, Co. Phort Láirge
S. B. Watts

1. “Old Houses”
    The houses long a ago were generally thatched, but those that had slates were fixed in place with wooden nails. This thatch could be procured from the neighbouring farmers at a very low price.
    If slates were required for roofs of houses in this district they could be got at Carrolls cross slate quarry.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen this was called a “Settle Bed” and in the day time was used as a seat. This was generally placed against the wall and near the fireplace.
    The fireplace was not in the gable wall if there was more than one room, but if there was only one room it was placed thus. The front of the chimney was plastered with mud and made of stones or bricks.
    In this county I have not heard of the fire being n the centre of the floor or without a chimney, but this is quite common in the West of Ireland.
    The floors of the old houses were always made of clay and covered with straw for warmth.
    The fires always burnt wood or turf, and the light was a tallow candle placed