School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. There was an old story about the 'dearg-daol' that it was he who pointed our Lord out to the soldiers and Herod. When the Holy Family was flying from Herod to Egypt they passed men sowing corn, the corn grew up and got ripe in one night so that the next day when the soldiers came in pursuit and asked the men when the fugitives had passed, they answered truthfully when the corn was sown. The soldiers were about to go back when the 'dearg-daol' said in a weak voice "Indé, Indé". Since then they say he turns up his tail in mockery of Our Lord. It is said that whoever would kill the 'dearg-daol' with the thumb of the right hand before he would turn up his tail he would be forgiven from mortal sin.
    Moll Lennon
    Female
  2. When the Holy Family were on their way to Egypt from King Herod they sought - shelter in a cave. A spider who saw them immediately spun his web right over the entrance to the cave.
    Soon the soldiers came in pursuit. One of them was about to enter when the officer told him to come back and not be fooled
    Maureen Drohan