School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. There are various old cures known in this district but they are very rarely used now. Some of them seem rather silly and superstitious and others may be useful as they are based on a knowledge of herbs while others still defended for their efficacy or charms or certain prayers etc. Most of those old people who had these charms are now dead and have brought their secrets to the grave with them. One man however in this district has a cure for jaundice and used it still. It is made from herbs, chiefly 'speedwell' and 'penny-leaves'.
    Ringworm
    Local people visit a well called 'Maire Ni Mearas' three times either before sunrise or after sunset and wash the affected parts with the water and say some prayers. There are no specified prayers. This well is visited still and is very successful.
    Another well in Aglish called 'Tobar Cenín (?) cures all kinds of diseases.
    Another reputed cure is to paint your name around it with ink.
    Washing soda and sulphur are used too.
    God's Fire
    A person whose father and mother have the same name has a cure for it. This is how it is done. thread is twisted lightly around the finger and then the top of the finger is pricked with a needle and the blood