School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. There are five Holy Wells in the district Tobar Mochudha in Clashmore, St Bartholomew's in Piltown, St Brigid's in Ardsallagh, St Columdearg's in Knockaneris, and Tobar Udhaita [?] (Well of Penance) in Monatray.
    There are a few others to which tradition attributes cures for certain diseases such as Tobar na Feirse, Connory's Well, Maíre ní Féithe, Cinín Daíbhidh Tobar Briain, Others get their names from some distinguishing feature Poll Dubh, Tobar an Caipín, Tobar an Ime, Tobar na bPréachán.

Tobar Mochudha is situated near the village of Clashmore. St Mocúdha or Cronan is the patron saint of the parish, and the ''Patron'' day is the 10th February. The ''pattern'' is not now kept generally: only a few people making the rounds on the Saint's day. St Mochudha had a church here in the 7th century, probably where the ruins of the Protestant Church stand now. The saint and his monks were put to death by the Danes who sailed up the Blackwater.
    Local traditon has it that the well was desecrated at one time by a woman who washed clothes in it, and that the well changed to present position.

Cure:
    This is the only account of a cure that I