School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. The only poor scholar of whom there is any account was a man named James Murtagh. He was a stranger here and taught in the farmer's houses, at Maurice Coughlans in Ballycurrane, Coughlans in Ballyheeney, Anglims in Toor and Rich Fitzgeralds in Cladagh. An outhouse with a chimney in it is still shown where he taught at Fitzgeralds.
    He received no fee but was kept in the houses and if they could afford to give him a little they did so. Each family seems to have been taught in turn and reading, writing and arithmetic seem to have been the subjects taught. He knew Irish though he taught in English.
    Suddenly he left the district and thirty years after Maurice Coughlan of Ballyheeney on his way to Youghal one day met a man driving out in a carriage and pair. He paid no heed to the man but he on his part looked at him sharply and ordered his driver to stop. He came over to Maurice and asked him did he remember him. He was Murtagh the former poor scholar and now as inspector. He gave him a pound to drink his health when he got to town.
    This account is from Mrs. Dower (nee Coughlan) of Augh where he once stayed.
      1. poetry