School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Sand Pits
    The absence of a sand-pit is a serious inconvenience to the people in the district especially when building operations are in question. When sand or gravel is wanted they have to go either to Ballyquin strand or Whiting Bay, six or seven miles away. About forty years ago a fine sand pit was opened in Kelleher's Land, and all the sand required for the building of the labourer's cottages in the district was got there. It seems a pity that it has not been opened since because from the old name of the place 'Clashganny', sand must be very plentiful there.
    Lime-Burning
    As with the sand there is also a lack of enterprise as regards lime-burning. There is a fine limestone quarry in Halloran's land of 'Laurentum'. This place formerly belonged to a gentleman named Dennehy and in his time all the country got limestone from his quarry. There is a huge lime-kiln there in excellent condition still which was used for burning the lime when most people had given it up themselves.
    Kilns
    There is hardly a farm in the neighbourhood but had it's own lime-kiln and sometimes two. There are several within the vicinity of the school but the most of them are rather dilapidated now. The limestone was got in Dennehy's quarry and taken to the Kiln, and