Scoil: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over seventy living there. The land is level and very fertile. There is only one wood there and only a very small bog. Houses were more numerous in former years but are now in ruins. Only one can be seen now.
  2. Nowadays travelling people often call to my home. The same people have been coming for the past two or three years. Some of them sell small articles. My mother does not buy them and I don't know if the neighbours buy them or not. Travellers are not welcomed by us.
    Some sleep out in the open, by the side of the road, or in old farmer's sheds and some in tents or camps. They accept alms such as clothes, food, money, hay, straw and so on. Some travel on foot and some by cars and horses. " Mr. William is the best known of them and he often visits our district.
    Generally at Christmas or on Race days they come around. They do not tell stories or bring news from distant lands.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mrs Mary Murphy