School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Sliabh Choill Chátha, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Breannóc

twenty miles radius. Tallow, Lismore, Youghal, Killeagh and Fermoy fairs are the nearest.
    All these fairs are held on the streets except Youghal which is held on a Fair Green. A good many buyers come to these fairs.
    When an animal is sold three or four shillings are paid back by the seller to the buyer for 'luck'. Then the buyer marks the animal by cutting out a small design on its head.
  2. In olden times people had only three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper. The people at that time used work before breakfast and this is still done in some places today.
    It was a custom with some people to have potatoes and milk at every meal and others to have potatoes and milk for dinner and yellow meal porridge for breakfast and supper. Sour milk was drunk with potatoes.
    It was also customary to have the table placed near the wall and the people sat round by the sides. It was not
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Mc Carthy