School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. An Old Story

Once upon a time there lived a lady who was very rich. She was to be married on a certain day.

with a revolver and told the priest to explain himself and the priest said "Alright" and told the other priest to get a certain book and he did so. Then he read some words out of the book and the old steward appeared in a mass of flames.
    Once upon a time there lived a lady who was very rich. She was to be married on a certain day. The night before she was to be married she met her man as usual. The man and lady were invited on that night to a wake in a certain place.
    There was a tree near the place where they used to meet. The night of the wake the lady was there before the man. She was so long waiting she went up on top of a tree.
    After a while she saw her man and another man was coming. When the two men came they made a big hole near the tree so
    Mrs Mary Murphy
    Kilmore West, Co. Waterford