School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. Kilcalf School, as far back as can be recalled was only a female school. At a later date a boy's school was conducted in the part that is now the teacher's residence.
    In the year 1856 the teacher who taught there was Miss Byrne. There was only between twenty and thirty children attending at that time in the school.It is only recently that boys attended at Kilcalf School.
    At that time Reading, Writing, Grammar, Arithmetic and Geography were only taught and Needlework was also taught to the girls. There was only up to the third or fourth class there and anyone who reached any of these was supposed to be a very smart pupil. Writing in the lower standards was taught on slates and copies were used in the higher standards. Books, slates, copies and other school requisites were very scarce and they were supplied through the Commissioners of Education. In 1859 a Roll Book was first used and the school was in bad repair at this time. Roll Books were not used at all before this time.
    Particular attention was paid to neatness and personal cleanliness on the part of the pupils. In June 1856 Miss Byrne resigned owing to ill-health.
        1. buildings
    James Power