School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times people had three meals a day. They had porridge and sour milk for breakfast and they had potatoes and sour milk for dinner and for supper they had porridge again.
    The table was a little bit out from the walls and the people sat around it when they were eating.
    The bread eaten was made of crushed oats. Oats were crushed and mixed with sour milk and bread soda and the dough was baked on a griddle.
    Meat was eaten only on Christmas Day. The meat was salted. Fish and vegetables were eaten often. People always ate a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday.
    Before cups were common timber 'peggens' were used.
  2. Long ago people had meals three times a day. In the morning the people had stirabout and sour milk for breakfast. At twelve o'clock they had potatoes and fish for their dinner. In the evening a big dish of oaten meal was placed on the middle of the table.
    1. products
    Patrick Mac Carthy