School: Kilcalf, Tulach an Iarainn

Kilcalf Mountain, Co. Waterford
Cáit Breannóc

1. Two acres of potatoes are grown in our farm this year, but sometimes we grow an acre more for seed.
    When my father is preparing for potatoes, first he carts farmyard manure out in the field and my brother spreads it. When he has the manure spread he ploughs the field, then he buys artificial manure in the shop. Then he harrows the field to break the clay, and then he spreads the artificial manure.
    Then he makes drills with a drill plough and then he puts more manure in between the drills while my mother and my sisters are cutting scolláns. These are big potatoes cut in halves with eyes in each part. Then my father and my three brothers go out with buckets of
    Patrick Mc Carthy
    Unknown