Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not much known of the Famine in this part of the country. It is a very odd person lived to tell the tale. The lower part of Araglen by the river was very thickly populated but no one was living there higher up as it was all mountain at that time. They got a lot of ground from the landlord to till it. All that is known about the Famine is that they kept themselves from starvation for a long time by eating Piosach or Corn Kale and Prátaí Mucha, that is a weed that grows in a mossy bank with small little potatoes under it. When the season of them left they took to the hill eating the tops of the young hearth. It was a very odd one returned.
    The potatoes blackened and rotted in the pits. They sold their corn to pay the rent. They got help from
    1. am
    Thomas Brunnock