Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Patrick's day some time ago, crosses were put on peoples arms by burning a small stick and then damping it with water early in the morning on the seventeenth of March. St. Brigid's cross was made of rushes on cloth or paper. They were made on St. Brigid's Eve and worn on the shoulders. Many garments are hung outside on this night such as caps, braces, handkerchiefs. Anyone getting pains in the head would get that cap put on them and anyone who would get a pain in the back would put the braces on them. Those garments are generally hung on the latch of the door outside. Old people say that she calls to all door-steps on the eve of the first of February. A black strip of cloth or a shawl would be tied on the latch of the door outside. This would be afterwards called the Dubh
    James Brunnock
    An Dún, Co. Thiobraid Árann