Scoil: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (uimhir rolla 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Local Heroes (ar lean)

There once lived a man named John Rice. His nickname was John Naddy in Ballinamadough, Kilworth, Co. Cork.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They used to mow two acres each in a day. Once they had a bet with two men from Tipperary to know which of them would mow the most and they won.
    In the townland of Propogue there lives a man named Tom Riordan who is a great singer and a story teller. His favourite song is Willie Brennan and his favourite stories are about hidden treasures. People go to his house every night to hear him tell them.
  2. Local Heroes

There is a man known as William Gorman, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork who could lift a stone five cwts. weight.

There is a man known as William Gorman, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork who could lift a stone five cwts. weight. he used to do it for bets with a man known as Timothy Whyte of
    Cill Uird, Co. Chorcaí
    Patrick Buckley