Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apple and hang the twine on the nail. One stands each side and try to get a bit of it and it swinging.
    This is another game they play. They get three plates and leave them on the table. Then they put a ring on one plate and clay on the other and water on the other.
    Then they blindfold some one has to leave his or her hand on some one of the plates. If that one leaves his or her hand on the plate that the ring is on they are said to be the first of the family to be married. If that person leaves his or her hand on the plate with the water
    Mary Willis
    Maoláth, Co. Mhaigh Eo