Scoil: Richmond (uimhir rolla 14400)

An Móta, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year eighteen hundred and sixty five there was a man named Robinson who lived in Rosevale , Crossmolina, Co. Mayo .He was an agent for Mr Pratt, landlord, Crossmolina, Co Mayo. Mr Robinson was told by Mr Pratt to build a school in Moylaw, Crossmolina, Co Mayo and he did so.
    Shortly after it was built it was converted into a Presbyterian school. Miss Joynt of Ballycastle, Co Mayo was the first to teach school there. She taught school only for a very short time as there was a very bad attendance, with the result that the school was left there by the party that owned it for a number of years. It was then used by the neighbours as a threshing barn and also as a ball alley both inside and outside. Later on Minister Kearns of Ballina, took over the school and put a Mrs Goode teaching there .
        1. foirgnimh
    Jim Monnelly