Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoe crops are grown in every district in Mayo. My father grows about two-acres of potatoes. How my father gets ready the land and sows the potatoes (is first) he ploughs the land, and then harrows it. Then he drills the land with a plough and each drill is about twenty six inches apart. Then he spreads the stable manure on the furrows after he shakes bag manure. When all is ready the potatoes are planted, and my father covers the potatoes with the plough. Sometimes after he shovels the furrows and moulds them to keep down weeds. He leaves them there until the stalks are well over the clay, and then he gets them cleaned from weeds, when he has them shoveled he moulds them secondly. Then in July he sprays the stalks three times to prevent blight from burning
    Patrick J Kelly
    Cúil Chrainn, Co. Mhaigh Eo