School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

1. Cloghans N.S is situated in the village of Cloghans. It was built in the year 1915 A.D and is surrounded by a playground containing about one rood of land. IT is a large two-roomed school with two porches adjoining it on the eastern side. It is situated on a beautiful height overlooking the deep waters of Lough Conn which is famous for its fishing. Within a few yards of the boundary wall the old school holds a prominent stand. It was built about one hundred and years ago and is kept in good repair at the present day, as one can see by its appearance. It is a large one-roomed tatched building with only two windows in the east side of it. A short distance to the west of this stately building the ruins of the old hedge-school are to be seen at the foot of a little hill. The
    May Reddington