School: Clocháin (Cloghans) (roll number 16170)

Cloghans, Co. Mayo
John Kelly

1. Long ago my father said that there was a cave close to his farm in a field called Gortnamore. When this cave was rooted it extended across the road onto a fort. They also got wooden candlesticks and mugs. Then it was closed in again because there were sheep lost in it belonging to Mr Moore. It is supposed after the cave crosses the road it extends to Mr Scots fort in Barnfield. This fort in Barnfield is surrounded by three circler fences where white thorn trees grow. There is only one place to get in and there is a nice patch of land inside the enclosure.