Scoil: Clocháin (Cloghans) (uimhir rolla 16170)

An Clochán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a man called Tom Breslin in the village of Lisdogue where a farmer lives at present. The people of the village had all their cattle together and marks on them. It happened one night as Tom was in bed he heard a drove of cattle passing by the house and Tom got up and went out and saw a drove of cattle driven away by a dog. Now, Tom owned a large sum of money and noticed his own cattle among his neighbors'. He did his best to drive home the cattle but the dog kept driving them away. Tom took up a stone and hit the dog in the eye with it. He drove home his cattle and as years went by, his cattle died, he spent his money, and at last had to go on the road and beg for food
    May Reddington