Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs of this district are held in Westport. Very seldom (ever) buyers transact business in the country. It is not done now as often as in olden times. The fairs are always held in the streets. When an animal is sold luck-penny is given to the buyer. When cattle are sold the buyer gives four-pence a head to the customs man. When a bargain is made the parties show their agreement by spitting and clapping hands.
    When an animal is sold he is marked with mud and sometimes paint. If a horse is sold the halter is given as an emblem for luck. The great fairs of the year are in March and November. There is a special one held on the 31st of October for horses in ancient times a small fair used to be held in each year at Liscarney crossroad about 1 mile south of this school. A pattern is held each year
        1. trádáil
    Patrick Heraty