Scoil: Ceathrú na gCloch, Gleann Fraoigh (uimhir rolla 12806)

Ceathrú na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "rose" :- To cure this disease you rub three worms on the diseased parts and say certain prayers.
    There is a man called James Neary in the townland of Drumsheen who has a charm for the same disease. He sends the patient unsalted butter over which he has said the charm. No one knows what this charm is. It passed down to him form his grandmother.
    Another man in the same townland, called Martin Hunt, an old age pensioner, has a charm for the "headfever". He measured the patient's head and finds out the width of the "split" that is in it. While he says the charm he ties a band round the patient's head. The patient has to visit him a few
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bríd Bhreathnach