Scoil: Ceathrú na gCloch, Gleann Fraoigh (uimhir rolla 12806)

Ceathrú na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carranaglough School (Ceathramhadh na gCloch) is situated in the remote and secluded Gleann Fraoigh a picturesque glen running from the fort of Sliabh Gamh in a North-Westerly direction.
    A road winding through the glen leads to Ballina, about ten miles away. A mountain stream, famous for speckled trout, makes its way over rocks and stones.
    At the beginning of its course the river flows through a deep gorge the steep banks of which are clothed with holly and ivy. This part of the Glen is known as Tom.
    South east of Tom, and a short distance away, runs the Ballina-Sligo road through a gap in the mountain This gap was called Bearna na Gaoithe.
    Through this gap used to run the Bianconi car running from Dublin to Ballina.
    Many stories and traditions are connected with this remote and lonely