Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This cave which is called "The Lochramáns house" is in a field called "Fáil na cuach" in the village of Culmore and in the parish of Toomore. Its about three quarters of a mile in length and six feet in height. It has a flagged floor and it is also roofed with flags. At the top end there is a fire place and there are three stone steps going down to it. A man once went down named Paddy Staunton and he saw many small rooms on each side
    There is a little hill about four yards from the entrance to the cave with "Bóltry" bushes growing on it. Long ago the old people used to see fairies dancing on it round a big fire. Once there was a boy coming home from card playing and he had to pass by this cave. He saw a light coming towards him. Before he knew where he was he found himself in a beautiful room with gold all round him. The fairies kept him a while and they told him that if he would not tell anybody where he was he would get a half-crown for ever and he would find it on top of the little hill. Then he wakened and he thought it was only a dream. Next morning when walking near the little hill he saw something shining. Sure