Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is going on a journey someone of the house throws the tongs after him so that he will have luck. If the first person he meets is a woman it is said that he will have bad luck but it he meets a man he will have good luck. If some people meet a woman first they would turn back home. When a person hears the cuckoo for the first time whichever direction he is looking he will go a long distance that way before long. It a person is looking at the clay when he hears the cuckoo for the first time it is said that he will die before the year is out.
    Magpies
    There is a rhyme about the Magpies that is One for sorrow, Two for joy, three for a letter, four to meet a boy, five for silver, six for gold, and seven for a secret never to be told.