Scoil: Clún na Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 8740)

Cluain Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Ó Héaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were more plentiful long ago than they are now. There were four or five in Cloongee and a good many in Foxford but they were only very small. The people bought their wants in the shops in the village. Money was not plentiful then, if a person got a pound he thought he would be rich forever. The people often exchanged things, for example, they would give five eggs for tea and sugar. It was considered unlucky to start any work on Tuesday and Saturday or Thursday, but it was considered lucky to start it on Friday. The market used to be held in the town of Foxford and it is held there yet. The people were not willing to buy or sell on Sunday because they said the bargain would not be firm that is it could be broken up again. People used to go round through the country selling small things, for instance pins and needles and candles collar studs and tie pins and hair grips these were called hucksters. Sometimes peddlers used to go round and these sold pips and pocket knives and tobacco and fish they carried them in a basket. Sometimes a tea man used to go round and it was not money he got for the tea but he got feathers and rabbit skins and horse hair and bits of metal and iron from the people. The
        1. trádáil