Scoil: Craig Dhubh

An Chreig, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a King and a queen lived in a The queen died when the little boy was five The boy was a pet, and when he was sixteen years he loved fishing
    One morning he got up early and went out to the lake fishing before his father got up. When he went out he looked around him, and he saw a beautiful lady sitting on a rock, and he went towards her. He spoke to her and asked her if her father or mother was living. She spoke in a low voice and told him that she had no father or mother, brother or sister
    The boy told her that his mother was dead with years. He told her to go home with him to his castle, and she told him to go with her. He said he would. A short time after a storm arose and the boat was going up and down in the water. The boy began to curse and he said that she had brought bad luck to him. She said nothing for about ten minutes but she got
    Rita Bradley
    An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo