Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had cures for nearly every disease, wound or pain. The leaves of an herb called rose-noble and the roots of another called comfrey were used as cures for wounds and burns. A medicine made from worm-wood was used to cure pains in the stomach and another medicine made from the wild cherries was a cure for coughs.
    The juice of a plant called house-leek is good for sore. eyes. A cure for the whooping cough is the food that a ferrit will leave. Mrs. Walsh, Keelogues could cure the jaundice and Mr. Mc Niochlas could cure many diseases. There is a cure for a wart in water that rests on a stone. The seventh son of a family can
      1. cleachtas an leighis