Scoil: Log na bhFeadóg (uimhir rolla 4107)

Log na bhFeadóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
A. Mac Ualgairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were alot of old schools long ago before the National schools were built. There was an old school on the hill of Moyhenna. It was a Protestant school. The gables are there still. It was a very small school. There was a slated roof on it Misses Potter taught there and afterwards Robert Carson who lived in Cappavicar where John McHale is now living. It was not always a school. There was a woman living in it. Robert Carson taught all his own family. There used children come from the neighbourhood to him There was no Irish taught in the school. The children who were in the school had books There was not much children
        1. foirgnimh