Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About twenty hens and a cock were roosting over the kitchen door, a thing not by any means unusual in those days. Directly the door was closed the cock flew down form his roost and began to crow with all his might. The poor old man rushed in frenzy for his bedroom door and lost no time in undressing and retiring to his bed. But rest was out of the question. Scarcely daring to breathe, he lay there and listened for an hour to the cock which was all the time crowing loudly and flapping his wings with great force. At last these sounds died away and all was quiet once more in the kitchen; then worn out with fatigue and fright after the adventures of the night my grandfather fell into a heavy sleep. At dawn of day he awoke and, remembering the events of the preceding night, he hurried to the kitchen expecting to see everything in the greatest confusion. What was his astonishment, however, to find everything in its proper place and no signs whatever of any recent disturbance. As he was wondering whether it had all been a bad dream or a terrible reality his eyes rested upon the poor cock that had crowed so long and so loudly the night before. The poor bird bore signs of a terrible struggle, for though living, he had not so much as a single feather left, but, in defence of the homestead, he had been plucked as naked and as bare as if he were being made ready for the pot.
    Teangacha
    Mary Coffey