School: Glenderry (roll number 10403)

Glenderry, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Gleathbhúir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 05_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0417C, Page 05_003

1. Once upon a time there was a drunkard and he wanted a suit of clothes because his own was very torn. One day he had two pounds and he was very thirsty.
    He thought of a plan. He said that he would toss up a penny and if it came a head he would not drink it, but if it came up a harp he would drink it. So he tossed the coin and it came up a head. "That is not a fair toss" said he. So he tossed it again and it came a harp and he said "That is a fair toss". and he went and drank it. So he had his drink but went without the clothes,
    Con Hare
    Patrick Leen