School: Creganbane (roll number 14079)

Cregganbaun, Co. Mayo
Dáithí Mag Réill
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 29_003

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137B, Page 29_003

1. There was once a man in Creggan bane. He was digging ground near the river and he came on a hard thing. He began to dig around until he dug it up and when he removed the covering he found that it was full of pound notes. He brought it home but all the notes were fastened together but five or six and the rest of it was no good.
    Once when my Grandmother was a little girl her father was making a fence. He got a horn-ful of gold. Then he took the gold out of the horn and went to Westport to get money for it but they said it was of no use because it
    Anthony Wallace