School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. When frize was to be made the wool was dyed at home. The wool was boiled with the small branches of alder trees.
    The flannel was not dyed till it came from weaver. It was boiled with logwood and copperice, both of which had to be bought. The flannel came out blue.
    In Meelick there is a small place close to the river (Crompág) called the Bleach. Linen was bleached here away back more than 100 yrs ago. Work said to have been very high class, e.g. tablecloths had form of plate, knife & fork embroidered. There was a regular village at the place. Believed that trademen were foreigners.