School: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

1. Long ago before oil or candles were produced, the means of light in this district was “rush-lights”. These rushes were called “bull-rushes’. The rushes were gathered, the skin peeled off them, and laid in bundles by the fireside.
    These rushes were used when the people used have anything on the fire to boil,if they wanted to know was it boiling they would light one of the rushes from the fire. These rushes would only keep lighting for about one minute.
    A while after the people learned how to make tallow candles.
    These were made by melting the fat of the cow which is called tallow and pouring it into a mound, Then a wick used be put down through
    Thomas Lee
    Ballymorris, Co. Clare