Scoil: Creatlach (B.)

Cratloe, Co. Clare
Seán Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The inhabitants of Cratloe, judging from the names at least, are made up of a mixture of Irish, Anglo-Irish, English, Scotch, Danish and even Hugenots. The most common name is Mac Namara - there are twelve families of the name in a small parish; then we have two more branches of the Mac family, namely Mac Mahon and McInerney. The names O'Gorman, O'Neill, O'Brien, O'Donohue show their Irish origin. Other names which are definitely un-Irish would be Cherry, Green, White and Brown. Again we(?) Hamilton, Dundas, Murray, Bruce and Wallace. A name of a distinctly Danish flavour is that of Sebrite or Sebright. ( In Irish Mac Sitnee) and there are several families of the name in Cratloe. I have never heard the name elsewhere. The Hugenot element is shown in at least one instance e.g. Griott. The name of Frost reminds us of the Cromwellian plantation, but certainly this family name has here at any rate, outlived its association with that of Cromwell.

Mr James Frost M.R. I.A. who lived in Ballymorris, Cratloe was the author of an Irish history and his "Clare names explained" is another tribute to his work towards the preservation of the old Irish forms of place-names in this county. He died some 30 or 31 years ago and is buried in Bunratty.