Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

times a day.
    We have two horses their names are Bill and Bob. They eat hay, turnips,mangolds and oats. They have to be clipped a couple of times a year. I did not hear of any wonderful horse belonging to the olden times. I do not know any stories about pigs, goats or sheep.
    When we are calling the calves we say "Suck, Suck, Suck." When we are calling a horse we say "pruh, pruh, pruh", When we are calling a pig we say "hurrish, hurrish,hurrish". When we are calling a goose we say " Baddy, Baddy, Baddy". When we are calling hens and chickens we say "tioc, tioc,tioc". When we are calling a turkey we say "biar, biar, biar". When people
    Mary O' Connell
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare