Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The princial animals we have at home are, cows, horses, goats, sheep and pigs. We have four cows their names are Polly, Daisy, Black Puss and Dirty-face. When we are driving them we say "Haba" , "Haba", "Haba". We have six calves their names are Butt, Snowball, White-Stockings, Red-Polly, and Black -face. The house in which the cows sleep is called the "cowhouse". We put straw as litter under our cows. They are tied with a chain round their necks . We do not make the chains ourselves. We have nothing hung in the cowhouse for luck. The cows have a lot of milk after calving and they have to be milked three
    Mary O' Connell
    Cnoc Ógáin, Co. an Chláir