School: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Michaelmas Day- Michaelmas Day is on September 29th.Everyone kills the first goose .It is called St.Michael's Day as well.
    St.Martin's Day-St.Martin's Day occurs on November 11th A cock is killed and his blood spilled behind the door in honour of St.Martin.
    November Day - Long ago the people used say that on November Day you could not eat a sloe after the "puca".
    November Eve-Every child puts up nuts and apples for that night and he buys beans also.
    Christmas Eve- Everyone puts up holly ,ivy and laurel to decorate the houses to celebrate the Birth of Lord. They light a big candle in each window as well.
    Christmas Day-Christmas Day occurs on December 25th.
    New Year's Day- New Year's Day occurs on January 1st.Long ago the old people used to say that if you went to Mass on that day you would go to Mass for the year,and also if you throw out the ashes on that day you would be
    Peg Mc Donnell
    Tooreen, Co. Clare