Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Knockanean, Co. Clare
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Weds and Plants"
    The names of harmful weeds are nettles ,chicken weed,praiseach bhuidhe,crowfoot,scutch- grass and thistles.they smother the crops.It is said to boil chicken weed with milk and then rub it to a swoollen leg that it cures it.nettles can be used instead of cabbage and turnips .I do not know any plants from which dye is made.The names of poisonous plants were the leaves of rhubarb and several others.I did not hear of any people in the parish who used these herbs.
    Mary O' Connell
    Knockhogan, Co. Clare
  2. 2. "Weeds and Plants"
    The most destructive weeds in our land are Scutch grass,Dandelion,Chicken-weed,Yarrow,Sow-thistle, and the Praiseach Bhuidhe,Scutch Grass makes the land poor and all the other weeds smother the crops .The following weeds grow in good land the dandelion,chicken -weed