Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1 "Games"
    The games played are Marbles, Spinning tops,Four Corners.Here are how they are played.We get a top and a whip.We spin the top and keep it going with the whip. In Four Corners there must be five playing this game ,one in each corner and one in the middle .Tops are played in the Spring.Marbles in Summer.Four Corners in Winter .Hand ball can be played in the yard.
    Michael O' Connell
    Cnoc Ógáin, Co. an Chláir
  2. 2 ."Games"
    The following are the games we play"Four Corners","Hide and go seek""Tig" ,"Duck","Frog in the middle ,"Cat and mouse", "Marbles"and "Spinning tops". We have a special time of the year for every game. In Spring we play "Hide and go seek","Four Corners",and "Spinning tops".In Summer we play Marbles ,Four Corners, Rounders and Duck.In Autumn tig ,Hide and go
    seek ,Colours ,and Frog in the Middle.In Winter we play ,Frog in the Middle Tig, and hide and go seek.