Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. 2 "Roads"
    There are no names to the roads around here.The roads would bring you to different places such as Crusheen ,Tulla ,Galway,Tubber and Corofin.There are old roads too in this district.They were made in the bad times.All these roads are still in use.It is said the people who worked on the roads only got twopence a day .it was never heard that women worked on the road .When a person used go from one place to another he used always take the short-cut.There are stepping stones across a river very near our place.All the mass paths that wee there long ago are growing grass now.I do not know any story about bridges.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peg Mc Donnell