School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

Ever since there was no bakery in Quin or never could be.
    In later years the abbey was destroyed by English soldiers, but the ruins are to be seen to the present day.
  2. 232
    Béal-oideas.
    In Cromwell's time a battle was fought near Machaire cross .Ireton was leading the English army to Bunratty Castle and a crowd of Irishmen lay in ambush there.When the two armies met a fierce battle ensued.The Irish were very few and they had not very good armaments ,and in a short time the English overcame them.The leader of the Irish -whose name is not known- was killed by a blow of a club in the head. Many more of the Irish were killed on that fatal day but some of them succeeded in escaping.
    When Ireton's army had journeyed on in triumph the men who were not killed came back again to look for the body of their beloved chief.They buried him where he died and his grave was near a stone quarry .In later years when the owner of the field was quarrying stones there he found the grave.Skeletons ,pieces of rifles,and other fighting instruments were found there.
    A hedge school is said to have been near that place too, but the teachers name is not known as it was early in the eighteenth century when it was there.
    .
    Peter Dinan