School: Machaire, An Tulach

Maghera, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. "The moon half-drowned to-night so tomorrow will surely be a wet day" 'The cat has his back at the fire which is the greatest sign atall of cold weather". "The crane is flying very low and the crows are flocking on the hills which is the surest sign of a storm." "There is a rainbow this evening which is a sure sign that tomorrow will be a fine day." "They say a rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight and a rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning." "The smoke is coming down the chimney and you can see the smoke blowing around the house which is a sign of some change" "You can hear the water-fall very far off and the river and the train which is not a very good sign of the weather".
    John Murphy
    Tulla, Co. Clare